Privacy Policy

This website is owned and maintained by Creative HQ. Creative HQ also owns a number of digital properties including Lightning Lab, 1st Assembly, Kiwibank FinTech Accelerator, Lightning Lab GovTech and Venture Up.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright applies to all material on this site and all Creative HQ owned and operated sites. Except as set out in these terms you may reproduce the material on this site free of charge without further permission, as long as you:

  • Reproduce the material accurately;
  • Do not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context; and
  • Acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.

Unless we give you written permission you may not reproduce, adapt, copy, distribute or incorporate in any other work, in whole or in part, any trademark appearing on this site, including any Creative HQ owned logos or trademarks that appear on this site (including the ‘Creative HQ’ logo and the logos of our affiliated companies and alumni).

 

Linked Sites

This website may contain links to third-party websites that are not under the control of CHQ. CHQ does not endorse, and is not responsible in any way, for any information, content or material that is available on third-party websites.

 

CHQ Digital Privacy Policy

Like many organisations we collect information about our users for the purposes of improving our digital platforms, marketing material and strategies, and to provide you with a better experience when you use any of our digital platforms.

If you register to become a part of the CHQ community via a CHQ owned digital property, we may collect personal information about you including your name, email address, contact information and other information required by New Zealand law.

We may collect and use information about you from publicly available third-party websites and sources, and we may use that information in accordance with these terms.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) when collecting, using or dealing with any of your personal information.

We may also collect information relevant to our Digital Platforms, our marketing strategies and our services, including information on:

  • IP addresses
  • Search terms
  • Pages accessed and links clicked
  • Dates and times of visits
  • The immediate previous site visited
  • Operating systems (eg Windows, Mac)
  • Web browsers
  • Internet activity, whether on this website or any other

We use this information for statistical purposes, ensuring all users are anonymous and not personally identifiable by the information collected.

We may disclose information about you if, and to the extent that, we are required to do so by law, or at the request of a government agency that has authority to compel us to disclose information about you.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access certain sections of our Digital Platforms.

Like many organisations, Creative HQ uses cookies to store and track information about you when you are on our Digital Platforms so that we can provide personalised services that better match your needs and interests. We also use cookies, including Google Analytics for the Advertising Features Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and DoubleClick cookies, to collect non-personal information on how you use the website.

Third parties including Google Analytics use this non-personally identifiable information to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and demographics. We may use this analysis to understand the key characteristics of visitors to any Digital Platform on an anonymous and aggregate level which assists us to improve and personalise your experience with Creative HQ. We also use the information provided by third parties including the Google Analytics Remarketing service to better target our online advertising including based on your previous visits to any Digital Platform, and to present you with relevant advertising on third-party websites. Creative HQ may disclose the information collected by cookies, in an aggregate (not personal) form only, to Google and third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.

If you do not want information to be collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in web browsers which allows you to manually disable the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. You may opt out of Google Analytics, DoubleClick advertising and third-party cookies. For more information on how we use Google advertising and Analytics please see here.

Creative HQ uses a number of Digital Platforms that are operated by third-party platform providers to interact with you, including social media platforms (for example Facebook). When you visit a Digital Platform that is operated by a third-party, or log-in using a third-party’s sign-in services, the platform provider may also collect your information (this is outside of Creative HQ’s control). Collection and use of this information will be governed by the terms and conditions of that platform, including its privacy policy. Please refer to the relevant third-party platform provider websites for more information.

Information we share with these organisations will be stored and secured by the relevant organisation in accordance with their own privacy policy.

By submitting information to Creative HQ (including through the ‘Subscribe’ and ‘Contact us’ forms ) or by using, or communicating with us through, any other Digital Platform you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described above.

You have the right to view and change any personal information Creative HQ holds about you at any time. Information will be held by Creative HQ at its offices at Level 1, 7 Dixon Street, Wellington 6011, New Zealand. Under the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), you may request access to and correction of your personal information held by Creative HQ by writing to Creative HQ at the above address, emailing us at info@creativehq.co.nz or phoning us on +64 4 381 4440.

In case of any discrepancy between a translated version of this policy and an English language version of this policy, the English language version will prevail.